Sidecarcross World Championship standing 2019

After Latvian Stelpe race (10/14)

1.82Bax - StupelisNED/LATWSP Zabel439
2.1Vanluchene - van den BogaartBEL/NEDVMC Zabel378
3.2Hermans - MussetNED/FRAWSP Zabel330
4.10Dierckens - BaxBEL/NEDWSP Zabel330
5.888Brown - ChamberlainGBR/GBRWHT Husqvarna282
6.9Sanders - KunnasBEL/FINWSP Zabel252
7.7Varik - DaidersEST/LATWSP Husqvarna240
8.18Compalati - ChopinITA/FRAVMC Zabel199
9.4Giraud - HallerFRA/GERWHT Mega185
10.14van Werven - BeunkNED/NEDWSP TM152
11.28Brown - MillardGBR/GBRWSP Zabel151
12.16Santermans - BeleckasBEL/LITAWSP Zabel145
13.111Willemsen - RostingtNED/FRAWSP Zabel140
14.5Veldman - JanssensNED/BELWHT Mega133
15.23Kinge - GrayGBR/GBRVMC Zabel124
16.17Keuben - RietmanNED/NEDVMC Zabel119
17.22Cuche - CucheSUI/SUIVMC KTM102
18.19Heinzer - BetschartSUI/SUIVMC KTM60
19.98Kops - LambrechtsNED/NEDWSP Husqvarna55
20.911Peter - ZatloukalGER/CZEWSP Zabel49
21.21Hroch - HrochCZE/CZEWSP Zabel49
22.38Kolenchik - HejhalCZE/CZEWSP Zabel47
23.8Wilkinson - HumphreyGBR/GBRWSP Zabel37
24.31Boukal - BoukalCZE/CZEWSP Zabel36
25.30Pozzi - WaltiITA/SUIWSP Husqvarna32
26.36Hodges - GrahameGBR/GBRWSP Zabel25
27.176Janecke - BothurGER/GERWSP-MEGA24
28.26Normak - KasesaluEST/ESTWSP Zabel23
29.99van de Lagemaat - van HalNED/NEDVMC Mega21
30.49Reesna - TourbierEST/FRAVMC Zabel20
31.101Cerny - MusilCZE/CZEWSP Jawa19
32.151Gordejev - KivasteEST/ESTWSP Husqvarna18
33.46Blank - RaveraGER/ITAVMC Zabel18
34.24Reimann - ReimannGER/GERVMC Zabel13
35.72Mulders - van de WielNED/NEDWSP Zabel12
36.53Jegorovs - JegorovsLAT/LATWSP Husqvarna12
37.199Rodionov - LinaEST/ESTWSP Zabel11
38.47Chanteloup - ChanteloupFRA/FRAWSP KTM11
39.45Baltusis - NatkaLITA/LITAWSP Husqvarna11
40.90Diblik - GaborCZE/CZEWSP KTM10
41.55Hamard - VillainesFRA/FRAVMC KTM10
42.419Verhelst - DebruyneBEL/BELWSP Zabel9
43.333Pudlo - VitonCZE/CZEWSP KTM9
44.777Glushchenko - HlushchenkoUKR/UKRWSP Zabel8
45.116Bouquet - ManachFRA/FRAWHT KTM8
46.122Zhyvutski - ZhyvutskiBLR/BLRWSP KTM6
47.32Moulds - KirwinGBR/GBRVMC Husqvarna6
48.94Debruyne - MansBEL/BELWSP Husqvarna6
49.25Keuben - LaatNED/NEDVMC Mega6
5051Põldsaar - TalfEST/ESTVMC KTM5
51.354Muller - HofmeierGER/GERWSP Zabel3
52.418Wijers - van der PuttenNED/NEDWSP KTM3
53.110Wisselink - SlootNED/NEDWSP Zabel3
54.145Lingren - TynnilaFIN/FINWSP Zabel3
55.121Engelbrecht - KarnatzGER/GERWHT KTM2
56.35Boussy - TourbierBEL/FRAWHT KTM2
57.100Foden - BijenhofGBR/NEDWSP Zabel2
58.252Mokrik - TaalEST/ESTWSP Zabel2
59.133Jankauskas - ZaliauskasLTU/LTUWSP MTH2
60.50Hofmann - StraussSUI/SUIWSP Husqvarna2
61.79Marquis - LevenesFRA/FRAVMC Zabel1
62.114Osbaldiston - CooperGBR/GBRVMC Zabel1
63.97Prümmer - LangeGER/GERVMC KTM1

AMA Supercross 2017 calendar

AMA Supercross 2017 calendar and FIM Supercross 2017 calendar

1.January 7, 2017Anaheim 1Angel StadiumWest
2.January 14, 2017San DiegoPetco ParkWest
3.January 21, 2017Anaheim 2Angel StadiumWest
4.January 28, 2017PhoenixUniversity of Phoenix StadiumWest
5.February 4, 2017OaklandOverstock.com ColiseumWest
6.February 11, 2017ArlingtonAT&T StadiumWest
7.February 18, 2017MinneapolisU.S. Bank StadiumEast
8.February 25, 2017AtlantaGeorgia DomeEast
9.March 4, 2017TorontoRogers CentreEast
10.March 11, 2017DaytonaSX Daytona International SpeedwayEast
11.March 18, 2017IndianapolisLucas Oil StadiumEast
12.March 25, 2017DetroitFord FieldEast
13.April 1, 2017St. LouisThe Dome at America's CenterEast
14.April 8, 2017SeattleCentury Link FieldWest
15.April 22, 2017Salt Lake CityRice-Eccles StadiumWest
16.April 29, 2017New JerseyMetLife StadiumEast
17.May 6, 2017Las VegasSam Boyd StadiumEast/West

Sidecar Motocross WC, Oss, Netherlands – qualification

sidecar-motocross-oss-2016-coverFAIZAYXKKülgvankrite MM, Oss, Holland - kvalifikatsioonSidecar Motocross WC first stage is held on this weekend in Netherlands, Oss. Yesterday took place qualification races, two Estonian pairs also took part from that – Kert Varik/Maarek Miil (WSP/KTM) and Gert Gordejev/Keit Kivaste (WSP/Zabel).

Sidecar Motocross WC, Oss, Netherlands – qualification

Qualification is divided into two separate races, A and B race, and from both races 12 fastest will get into final races, plus 6 fastest from the last chance race.

A-race were ruled by 2014 world champion Ben Adriaenssen/Lauris Daiders. Second place were taken by strong british pair Stuart Brown/Josh Chamberlain. Sixt place went to reigning world champion Etienne Bax/Robbie Bax. Robbie become on this season older brother passenger. Start of the season has been very tough, even before start of the new year team announced to change their 2 stroke Zabel engine to 4 stroke Yamaha. There have been many technical issuses and problems.

A-race results:

1.14Ben Adriaenssen (Belgia)/Lauris Daiders (Läti)WSP/AMS-
2.5Stuart Brown (Suurbritannia)/Josh Chamberlain (Suurbritannia)WSP/Zabel+ 13.238
3.17Tomas Cermak (Tšehhi)/Ondrej Cermak (Tšehhi)WSP/Mega+ 42.499
4.10Gert van Werven (Holland)/Siebe van der Putten (Holland)Moto-B/TM+ 47.870
5.19Davy Sanders (Belgia)/Roy Bijenhof (Holland)WSP/Zabel+ 48.894
6.82Etienne Bax (Holland)/Robbie Bax (Holland)WSP/Yamaha+ 49.447
7.12Brett Wilkinson (Suurbritannia)/Steve Kirwin (Suurbritannia)WSP/Zabel+ 50.121
8.7Marvin Vanluchene (Belgia)/Haralds Kurpnieks (Eesti)VMC/Zabel+ 52.326
9.3Jan Hendrickx (Belgia)/Ben van den Bogaart (Holland)WSP/Husqvarna+ 54.394
10.338Stan Goeyvaerts (Belgia)/Nick Maas (Holland)VMC/Zabel+ 1:58.686
11.112Frank Mulders (Holland)/Joey van der Venne (Holland)WSP/Zabel+ 2:03.377
12.37Tobias Blank (Saksamaa)/Michael Klooz (Saksamaa)VMC/Zabel+ 2:26.489
13.86Marcel Faustmann (Saksamaa)/Andres Haller (Prantsusmaa)VMC/Zabel+ 2:32.843
14.117Steven Deprez (Belgia)/Bjron Serpetiers (Belgia)WSP/Kawasaki+ 1 ring
15.714Kenneth Dierckens (Belgia)/Dennis van den Bulck (Belgia)VMC/Zabel+ 1 ring
16.121Sebastian Engelbrecht (Saksamaa)/Andreas Hegewald (Saksamaa)WHT/KTM+ 1 ring
17.22Benjamin Weiss (Austria)/Patrick Schneider (Austria)VMC/Zabel+ 2 ringi
18.58Joachim Reimann (Saksamaa)/Philipp Reimann (Saksamaa)WSP/Zabel+ 3 ringi
19.46Carlo van Duijnhoven (Holland)/Bart Sloot (Holland)VMC/Zabel+ 5 ringi
20.24Jan Visscher (Holland)/Jeroen Visscher (Holland)VMC/Zabel+ 5 ringi

B-race best were 10 times sidecarcross world champion Daniel Willemsen/Peter Beunk. Estonians pairs was Kert Varik/Maarek Miil 12th fastest and Gert Gordejev/Keit Kivaste 15th place. Varik/Miil qualified directly to final races. Gordejev/Kivaste needed to take part from the last chance race.

Estonian pair Varik/Miil at the race, photo Albert Schreuder
Estonian pair Varik/Miil at the race, photo Albert Schreuder

B-race results:

1.111Daniel Willemsen (Holland)/Peter Beunk (Holland)WSP/Zabel-
2.6Koen Hermans (Holland)/Kenny van Gaalen (Holland)WHT/Zabel+ 18.791
3.11Jason Vandaele (Belgia)/Tim Smeuninx (Belgia)WHT/Husqvarna+ 30.758
4.15Andreas Clohse (Belgia)/Christian Verhagen (Holland)WSP/Zabel+ 32.227
5.8Andy Bürgler (Šveits)/Martin Betschart (Šveits)WS/KTM+ 33.419
6.444Nick Jarvis (Suurbritannia)/Christian Nilsson (S)WSP/Husqvarna+ 1:02.707
7.23Kristof Santermans (Belgia)/Elvijs Mucenieks (Läti)WSP/Zabel+ 1:06.295
8.32Igor Rodionov (Venemaa)/Arturs Linters (Läti)WSP/Zabel+ 1:45.307
9.42Christophe Cuche (Šveits)/Cuche Maxime (Šveits)VMC/KTM+ 1:50.215
10.100Silvio Senz (Saksamaa)/Stefan Nicke (Saksamaa)VMC/Zabel+ 1:53.339
11.271Arne Dierckens (Belgia)/Kenny Boxtaele (Belgia)VMC/Zabel+ 1:55.360
12.18Kert Varik (Eesti)/Maarek Miil (Eesti)WSP/KTM+ 1:56.5617
13.81Justin Keuben (Holland)/Dion Rietman (Holland)VMC/Zabel+ 2:17.742
14.118Stijn Matthys (Belgia)/Dagwin Sabbe (Belgia)WSP/Zabel+ 2:19.892
15.27Gert Gordejev (Eesti)/Keit Kivaste (Eesti)WSP/Zabel+ 2:22.755
16.114Nick Janssens (Belgia)/Glenn Janssens (Belgia)WSP/Zabel+ 1 ring
17.911Adrian Peter (Saksamaa)/Andy Schlinnertz (Belgia)WSP/Zabel+ 1 ring
18.2Valentin Giraud (Prantsusmaa)/Nicolas Musset (Prantsusmaa)WHT/KTM+ 2 ringi
19.21Lukas Cerny (Tšehhi)/Radek Musil (Tšehhi)WSP/Jawa+ 3 ringi
20.52Martin Vratny (Tšehhi)/Radek Viton (Tšehhi)WSP/MEFO+ 3 ringi
21.87Larris Hendrickx (Belgia)/Levi Vaes (Belgia)WSP/Zabel

The Last chance race didn’t go well to Gordejev/Kivaste and they didn’t pass to final races, they took 7 place. The Last chance race best were Valentin Giraud/Nicolas Musset.

Pictures

Foto’s Quali Day @MCO Oss Quali Group A – Albert Schreuder
Foto’s Quali Day @MCO Oss Quali Group B – Albert Schreuder

Videos